Alumni Highlights

Armenia | Azerbaijan | Georgia | Kazakhstan | Kyrgyzstan | Moldova | Montenegro | Russia | Serbia | Tajikistan | Turkmenistan | Ukraine | Uzbekistan

Armenia

Gayane Aghabalyan ‘15 (Gyumri) received a full scholarship from the Hovnanian Foundation for her studies at the American University of Armenia.
Ani Arakelyan ’15 (Vanadzor) is an Elections Monitoring Assistant at the Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor office, the director of which is Ani’s mentor in the FLEX Alumni Armenia Mentoring Program.
Shushanna Arakelyan ’15 (Arbat) has been selected to spend a semester in Spain as part of the Erasmus + Exchange program.
Anna Arakelyan ’95 (Yerevan) is a member of the advisory board at LUMES.
Elmira Ayvazyan ’15 (Ejmiatsin) received a full scholarship from the Hovnanian Foundation for her studies at the American University of Armenia.
Anush Babajanyan ’00 (Yerevan) is a member of the Aurora Photography Contest jury.
Elena Babayan ’16 (Gyumri) is an intern at the U.S. Alumni Association of Armenia.
Karine Botoyan ’02 (Yerevan) was a guest speaker at U.S. Embassy’s podcast series speaking about the power of networking to build your business and the benefits of International Exchange programs.
Sophia Chobanyan ‘16 (Yerevan) was accepted to New York University Shanghai. Anna Daghlaryan ’10 (Yerevan) is working as an Administrative Officer at Austrian Development Agency.
Marianna Davidova ’16 (Masis) was accepted to the Communications Department of Wilson College in Pennsylvania.
Donara Davtyan ’16 (Yerevan) was accepted to LCC international University in Lithuania.
Khanoum Gevorgian ’16 (Karakert) was featured in the “Letter to the Aurora Hero” article series of IDEA Foundation’s Aurora Project.
Ani Gevorgyan’s ’99 (Yerevan) story was featured on Civilnet.TV.
Gayane Ghazaryan’s ’15 (Yerevan) and Azniv Tadevosyan’s ’13 (Gyumri) #BridgingStories photos were featured on NYTimes.com.
Susanna Ghazoyan ‘14 (Gyumri) is working as a salesperson at Nuri Design.
Vanine Ghumashyan ’15 (Vanadzor) was selected to spend a semester in Spain as part of the Erasmus + Exchange program.
Syuzanna Grigoryan ’12 (Abovyan) took part in ISfit in Norway, the largest student forum in the world.
Edward Hovhannisyan ’15 (Kapan), Lilia Mamikonyan ’14 (Sisian), Khanum Gevorgyan ’16 (Karakert), Nune Harutyunyan ’13 (Gyumri), and Lilit Gizhlaryan ’09 (Berd) have been selected as committee members of the Peace Corps Border to Border project.
Syuzetta Martirosyan ’12 (Goght) was accepted to attend GSE University of Barcelona.                         Inna Sahakyan ’16 (Yerevan) was accepted to the United World Colleges Dilijan.
Lusine Snkhchyan ’13 (Vanadzor) is taking part in the Erasmus+ exchange Program in the University of Cadiz in Spain.
Hasmik Tonapetyan ’09 (Gyumri) is working as a Communication and PR Specialist at Armenian Caritas.
Meri Torosyan ’16 (Yeghegnadzor) is an intern at the LUYS Foundation.
Davit Tserunyan ’12 (Yerevan) is the author of lyrics to the song that will represent Armenia at Eurovision Song Contest 2017.
Lia Yeghoyants ’14 (Yerevan) is working as a Marketing Specialist at Modd Events.

Azerbaijan 

Elshad Aliyev ’10 (Baku) is a PR specialist at United Aid for Azerbaijan (UAFA). UAFA is an organization with an aim of long-term development of life in Azerbaijan, with particular focus on children, health and education.
Sheyda Allahverdiyeva ’06 (Baku) participated at the Photo Exhibition “Tell a Different Story,” an international photo exhibition by photographers from six countries.
Fidan Gurbanli ’11(Baku) works at Gilan FMCG in Marketing Department as a marketing assistant.  She works with the marketing team with projects aimed at maximizing company profits and developing both sales strategies and marketing campaigns.
Abulfaz Hajizada’13 (Kargalan) participated at the Harvard Project for Asian and International Relations (HPAIR) conference. HPAIR is a student-run organization of the Harvard University Faculty of Arts and Sciences. HPAIR organizes Harvard University’s largest annual student conferences in the Asia-Pacific region.
Abulfaz Hajizada’13 (Kargalan) received a Holiday Inn Outstanding CIS (Computer Information Systems) Senior award by Delta State University for becoming one of the two outstanding senior students with 4.0 GPA.
Emil Hasanzade’15 (Baku) attended the 42nd National Selection of European Youth Parliament France as a committee chair.  The event took place in Paris on March 16-21.

Sevil Mehtiyeva’ 15 (Baku) was accepted to Aberystwyth University in UK to study Economics and Accounting.

Georgia

Salome Abuselidze ’14 (Batumi) received a scholarship from the Mobility for International Learning Experiences project, financed by the European Commission through the Erasmus+ program. She is currently studying at University of Porto through the Erasmus+ Exchange program.
Gigi Beridze ’11 (Tbilisi) will be spending one academic year in Poland through the  Erasmus + Exchange program.
Ketevan Chanturia’16 (Tbilisi)was accepted at the University of Tallinn Department of Liberal Arts.
Ketevan Chitashvili ’10 (Akhaltsikhe) works at the Civil Development Agency (CiDA) as a Project Assistant for the EU-funded project “Training and Employment Support Initiative in the Criminal Justice Sector in Georgia”.
Anuka Chonishvili ’12 (Kutaisi), Anjela Pakhlajian (Tbilisi) ’10, Anna Khoperia’12 (Lanchkhuti) will be Teaching Assistants for Pre-departure Orientations.
Anuka Chonishvili ’12 (Kutaisi), Ketevan Chitashvili ’09 (Akhaltsikhe), Data Gogia ’11 (Tbilisi), and Tamar Jibuti ’11 (Ozurgeti) were selected as Exchange Program Alumni Association in Georgia (EPAG) board members.
Anuka Chonishvili’12 (Kutaisi) received a U.S. Embassy Alumni Grant to create the first-ever clinical video cases in the country for gynecology and obstetrics.
Goga Daraselia ’15 (Zugdidi) works at Sales Company.
Data Gogia ’11 (Tbilisi) is an intern at the National Democratic Institute.
Elizbar Khvichia ’15 (Zugdidi) is an Erasmus + exchange student at the University of Porto.
Nika Kimeridze ’16 (Khashuri) is an intern at Peace Corps.
Tamar Kvaratskhelia ’94 (Kutaisi) is a Communication Supporter at EU4Georgia.
Ana Metskhvarishvili ’11 (Gori) will attend a two-week training in London and will learn more about sterilizing dogs and cats.
Kristi Milorava ’07 (Tbilisi) was promoted to the position of FLEX Hub Director in Georgia at American Councils.
Mariam Nozadze ’14 (Tbilisi) is a business management student and participated in TeamLab Georgia, a seminar conducted by the Eastern Partnership Culture and Creativity Program at the Tech Park Georgia, a free space for young entrepreneurs.  Miriam developed a business idea and after a 5 minute pitch won a trip to Prague with her team members.
Mariam Nozadze ’14 (Tbilisi) is a FLEX Alumni program Media Group Member at American Councils.
Tamar Papava ’07 (Tbilisi), following graduation at Georgetown University will start at Amazon in Seattle, WA as a Senior Product Manager.
David Shervashidze ’06 (Batumi) was chosen as Exchange Program Alumni Association of Georgia (EPAG) member and later was voted to become chairperson.
Nino Siradze ’15 (Chokhatauri) is a part-time assistant at Gvinadze and Partners.
Mariam Tsitskhishvili ’10 (Chiatura) is an intern at the Embassy of Georgia in Vilnius, Lithuania.

Kazakhstan

North | South | 

North

Saltanat Abatova ’15 (Uralsk)was accepted to Nanyang University in Singapore.
Alina Abdisheva ’11 (Semey) is participating in an internship at Earnest and Young Kazakhstan.
Alina Abdisheva ’11 (Semey) participated at the BRIDGE Fellowship Program in Georgia.
Danel Akhmetova ’15 (Astana), Aknur Berdigulova ’14 (Karaganda), Yernur Kerimbekov ’12 (Shymkent), and Assel Uvaliyeva ’12 (Almaty) were named to the Nazarbayev University Dean’s List.
Aknur Berdigulova ­’14 (Karaganda) became a part of the Education for All initiative in Astana.
Aknur Berdigulova ­’14 (Karaganda) and Yernur Kerimbekov ‘12 (Shymkent) received certificates of appreciation for being a head organizer of the Annual Charity Week from the President of Nazerbayev University.
Abay Ismailov ’16 (Astana) was accepted to Shandong University.
Aynur Kagarmanova ’14 (Ust-Kamenogorsk) had her paintings presented at the Nazerbayev University Art Exhibition.
Galiya Kaidarova ’16 (Astana)was accepted to the Yale Young Global Scholars program.
Galiya Kaidarova ’16 (Astana) placed third at the Astana Open debate tournament among high school students.
Symbat Kanat ’16 (Aktau) was selected to be a judge at the governmental debate tournament among governmental officials.
Aizhan Kapysheva ’11 (Astana) published her co-authored article in the World Health Organization’s “Journal of Ethnicity & Health.”
Kamila Undaganova ’16 (Uralsk) won the International Economics Olympiad in Uralsk among high school students.

South

Kamila Orazova ’16 (Astana) was an interpreter at Scientific-Methodological seminar. Yerassyl Toleugazinov ’12 (Almaty) works at KPMG in the Audit Department.
Zhanna Tsoy ’11 (Almaty) graduated from the Kazakh British Technical University with a Master Degree in Digital Media Technology.
Aida Zhumabekova ’11 (Almaty) started an internship at Google.

Kyrgyzstan

Aidai Amankulova ’14 (Talas), Elvira Dzhumasheva ’14 (Ananyevo), Nargiza Erkebekova ’13 (Bishkek), Nurgul Irisova ’13 (Kadamjai), Azatbek Ismailov ’14 (Osh), Gulnaza Khalmanbetova ’13 (Osh), Asel Matieva ’13 (Kyzyl-Adyr), Karima Omurova ’14 (Karakol), Kanat Osmonov ’14 (Bishkek), and Takhmina Zakirova ’13 (Karakol) were selected as participants of the Exchanges to Internship program, an opportunity funded by the U.S. Embassy in Bishkek.  Alumni will take part in internships at the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Justice, Ministry of Social Development, Ministry of Health, Ministry of Economics, Ministry of Education, and the Antimonopoly Agency.

Malike Alenova ’15 (Jalalabad) will teach at the Pre-departure orientation in Mongolia.

Isa Askarbek uulu ’15 (Bishkek), a student at the International University in Central Asia, received a scholarship to be an exchange student at a university in Chicago, Il.

Akbermet Azizova ’15 (Tamchy), University Representative at Manas University, opened the university’s English Debate Club two years ago and it continues to be a success.  Akbermet trains her team and prepares the members to participate in debates.  In January her team will participate in the International Network Cup.
Zarina Dzhuraeva ‘16 (Selo Mady) is volunteering for American University of Central Asia TV and creating television programs for the club.  As a student in the department of TV, film and visual arts the volunteer opportunities connect her academic and social work.  Her videos can be found here.
Zhyldyz Erkinbekova ’14 (Naryn) studies biochemistry at Jena University, in Jena, Germany.
Asel Ibraimova ’16 (Bishkek) will be an intern at the U.S. Embassy this summer.
Zhibek Kamalbek kyzy ’14 (Kerben) and Altynai Melisova ’14 (Bishkek) study at the Solbridge International School of Business at Woosong University.
Aleksandr Kim ’13 (Bishkek) participated in a conference to support debate programs for the Bard Network in Budapest, Hungary.
Zhamilya Klycheva ’13 (Balykchy) was chosen to participate in Capstone Internship program through the U.S. CAEF program in Washington, DC.
Zhamilya Klycheva ’13 (Balykchy), Sanira-Begim Mamatova’13 (Bishkek), and Sevarakhon Tadzhibaeva’15 (Toktogul) will teach at Pre-departure orientations in Kyrgyzstan.
Anvar Medelbek uulu ’10 (Jany-Aryk) is an officer of the State Agency for Investment and Export Promotion under the Ministry of Economy of the Kyrgyz Republic.
Altynai Melisova ’14 (Bishkek) is participating in an exchange program at Kyung Hee University in South Korea.
Aizhan Orozbakieva ’13 (Karakol) participated in a Model United Nations session in Rome, Italy.
Omurkan Sabyrzhan kyzy ’14 (Asan-Chek), a student at the American University in Central  Asia, is participating in the BGIA program of Bard College.  He is studying Global Affairs and participating in an internship.
Sevara Tadzhibaeva ‘15 (Toktogul) was highlighted in the Toktogul newspaper.  The article highlighted her community work and the role model that she has become for youth in the city.  Sevara is a FLEX City Representative.
Sevarakhon Tadzhibaeva ’15 (Toktogul) was selected to participate in the Get Engaged conference in Budapest, Hungary.

Moldova

Xenia Balabuh ‘16 (Briceni) won the second place at the nation-wide Ecology Competition in Moldova.
Liliana Cerchez ’16 (Orhei) is the president of her school’s debate club.
Eugeniu Cuznetov ’16 (Chisinau) won the Diamond Challenge Moldova competition.

Cristina Gadibadi ’09 (Soroca) was interviewed by t3d.ro about her successes and the many community projects that she implemented as City Representative.
Victoria Lungu ’13 (Chisinau) made it on the Dean’s List of the Department of Urbanism and Architecture at her university.
Nicoleta Paladi ‘14 (Chisinau) gave an interview to the online news portal Stiripositive about her experience on FLEX.
Catalina Resetnic ‘16 (Nisporeni) participated in an exchange program between Estonia and Moldova where participants exchange ideas for creating innovative products.  Her team will be visiting Estonia to present their ideas.
Lidia Sanduleac ‘09 (Ungheni) became the President of the Ungheenii Everywhere Association.
Vlada Ursu ’15 (Chisinau)  placed second and Cristina Marcu ’16 (Drochia) placed third at the Public Speaking Competition organized by LCC International University.

Montenegro

Klaudija Abat ‘16 (Niksic) volunteers at the NGO Juventas, maintaining the website.  The NGO serves as a source of support for the LGBTQ community in Montenegro.
Dina Abazovic ‘15
(Bar) coordinated a meeting for the project “Playing for equality,” which aims to increase LGBT rights and awareness through forum theatre.
Nermina Abdurahmanovic ’16 (Berane) and Zorana Dulovic ’15 (Mojkovac) attended the national conference School of Entrepreneurship and Innovation for Youth.
Marko Delic ‘12 (Niksic) attended a Disability Liaison program conference at Eastern Michigan University, where participants assessed accessibility on campus and provided solutions to better the experience of students with physical, socio-psychological, and medical disabilities.
Marko Delic ’12 (Niksic) became a Destiny and Purpose Community Outreach (DAPCO) volunteer. DAPCO focuses on the Ypsilanti community and its families to assist in bettering their lives through financial and educational aid.  He has developed a financial coaching program.
Zorana Dulovic ’15 (Mojkovac) participated in the Republic English language competition held in Podgorica.
Zorana Dulovic ’15 (Mojkovac) volunteered at the annual UNICEF conference focused on ending violence where she had the opportunity to listen to talks by the president of Montenegro Filip Vujanovic and the UNICEF Representative for Montenegro, Benjamin Perks.
Stefan Ivanovic ’12 (Herceg Novi) received a certificate in recognition for academic excellence from Sigma Beta Delta of St. Francis College.
Marija Jeknic ’15 (Kolasin) participated in a volunteering event where she collected clothing for homeless people in Podgorica.
Nina Loncarevic ‘12 (Podgorica) volunteers at the NGO CAZAS, which focuses on health awareness campaigns.  Nina will organize panels at schools focusing on HIV/AIDS prevention.
Nemanja Ostojic ’12 (Kotor) completed a month-long internship at Ernst & Young Podgorica. After the internship, Nemanja was invited to speak as an ambassador of Ernst & Young at a national job fair in Montenegro
Nemanja Ostojic ’12 (Kotor) founded a startup prepirke.com, a website that focuses on finding fun ways of resolving conflicts.  It has already received many awards  and in its first 10 days had more than 2500 visits.
Stefan Raicevic ’12 (Bar) participated in the KPMG national case study competition and was recognized by KPMG staff and was offered internship and employment.

Russia

Yana Belyayeva ‘11 (Novovoronezh) works at the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation.
Yevgeniya Bubnova ‘14 (Bratsk) is studying international journalism at MGIMO University.

Anna Gorina ’15 (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy) was on the Dean’s List for academic achievement during her first semester at St. Petersburg State University, School of International Relations.

Anna Khan ’12 (Chita) received a grant to pursue a bachelor’s thesis in Stockholm.

Elzyata Khyurmeeva ’12 (Troitskoye) got job at PWC.

Arseniy Kiryanov ’08 (Arkhangelsk) is a co-pilot for Aeroflot.

Anna Koroleva ’11 (Tolyatti) participated in the Higher School of Economics Winter School for Graduates, where she attended lectures on writing a successful essay, foreign affairs, politics, and economics from the best professors of the university.

Olga Lemeshko ’97 (Moscow) co-authored an article on business in India published in BRICS magazine.

Dmitry Makarov ‘06 was recently hired as Lead Legal Counsel at Gazprom International.
Anastasia Melko ’15 (Nizhniy Novgorod) got a full scholarship to study at REU Plekhanova.

Ellina Mukhametshina ‘08 (Kazan) became the President of Tatarstan Medical Students Association.
Marianna Nechetova ’04 (Monino) graduated top of her class from PFUR and was hired by an American company, fulfilling her 10-year-old promise to visit her American host family on a business trip.  She also became a member of the Union of the Artists of Russia.

Nataliya Pavlova ‘12 (Cheboksary) started working at the Russian State Duma.
Irina Pershina ’15 (Irkutsk) received a scholarship to attend the Higher School of Economics.

Mariya Pushkova ‘11 participated in branding case championship “Brandmaker” organized by HSE in St. Petersburg.  She also presented at the Changellenge Cup in Moscow on brand strategy development.  Mariya was recently hired by GlaxoSmithKline Trading and attributes her success to the coaching received by her mentor Anna Korepanova ‘03. Together they updated Mariya’s resume and held mock interviews.
Aleksei Romanov ‘96 (Kaluga) is the CEO of the Charity Foundation of the Russian Orthodox Church.  The organization recently signed agreement with several U.S. congressmen.
Anna Safronova ‘09 is an Atlas Corps fellow in Washington, DC and will serving at SOS Villages.  Anna worked in collaboration with the Program Coordinator of the Mentoring program to develop a mentoring program for youth involved in her My Dream City program based in Tomilino, Russia.
Dina Salieva ‘10 launched a Green Club and recycling project in the Department of Journalism and Mass Communication of St. Petersburg State University.

Marina Samolyuk ’15 (Tomsk) received a scholarship to attend St. Petersburg State University.

Ekaterina Shipilova ’09 launched a paper recycling project, MK Service, which offers paper recycling systems in offices, schools, and universities.

Lev Shishov ’03 (St. Petersburg) organizing an international Dance Festival in cooperation with Sweden and Finland.

Manana Tedeyev ’15 (St. Petersburg) won the St. Petersburg piano competition the at St. Petersburg Philharmonic.

Artiom Timpov ’06 (Balti, Moldova) founded the mobile web design studio https://eski.mobi.
Nataliya Vasilyeva ’12 (Kolomna) launched a marketing strategy for a recycling project at the Department of Economic at Moscow State University.
Anna Yereshchenko ’14 (Nizhniy Novgorod) implemented a social project to inform and educate school students about exchange opportunities abroad. She was also hired to be the Director of Professional Development at Rotaract Clubs Russia.

Yekaterina Yerygena ’14 (Nizhniy Novgorod) started a year-long internship at BTL Marketing.

Anna Yuryeva ’15 (Tolyatti) attended the Young Sustainable Conference in Oslo.
Aygul Yusupova ’15 (Kazan) won a scholarship from Moscow State University to spend a semester at the University Roma Tre in Rome, Italy. This is the first time they selected a first-year student for the academic exchange program.

Serbia

Kasandra Baltic ’12 (Pancevo), Ksenija Micic ’16 (Surdulica), Andja Paunovic ’13 (Zajecar), Marko Vignjevic ’14 (Pancevo), and Danijela Zivkovic ’13 (Cacak)    participated in one of the world’s largest student festivals, the International Student Festival in Trondheim, which focused on discrimination, with the intention of having people from all over the world (466 participants from 107 countries) talk about the issue, how they and their countries deal with it, and how it should be dealt with. The festival lasted for 10 days and was organized by the Norwegian University of Science and Technology as well as the Students in Trondheim organization.
Aleksandra Bozovic ’16 (Nis) won second prize for reciting The Song of the Feet by Nikki Giovanni at the 2017 American Corner Nis Poetry out loud competition.

Levente Csipak ’12 (Senta) is participating in an one-semester Erasmus+ Exchange in Oslo, Norway, studying at BI Norwegian Business School.
Jovana Vasilijevic ‘16 (Zajecar) received the Saint Sava award for academic excellence.

Tajikistan

Chehrona Fozil ’13 (Khujand) is a student ambassador at Maryville College.
Dilovar Habibov ’16 (Garm) is a Hotel Administrator at Atlas Hotel.
Anisa Ikromova ’12 (Khujand) is a project manager at the Accelerate Prosperity company.
Aliya Kamaletdinova ’11 (Dushanbe) is an assistant manager at Auslogics.
Zinnat Kataeva’ 11(Isfara) is a study abroad manager at the Educational Agency Multikid.
Ruhina Khudod ’15 (Dushanbe) was accepted at Karachi Medical School in Pakistan. Shahnozakhon Muminzoda ’10 (Khujand) graduated from a Master’s Degree program in Informatics and System Engineering at the Czech University of Life Sciences in Prague. Nushofarin Noziri ’09(Dushanbe) is a Program Assistant at the Migration Assistance Unit.
Anisabonu Salieva ’16 (Dushanbe) is a receptionist at Hyatt Regency Dushanbe.
Rukhshona Sharipova ’14 (Dushanbe) will be a Pre-departure Orientation teacher.  Rukhshona Sharipova ’15 (Dushanbe) is the president of the English group of the Debate Club at the Russian-Tajik Slavonic University.
Manizha Shohnazar’ 12 (Khorog) is the Director General of Microcredit Fund IMON.
Nadima Vafoeva’13 (Dushabe) is the Associate Director at the Student Association University of Tulsa.
Firuz Yogbekov ’15 (Dushanbe) is a sales manager at the Waikiki store.
Turkmenistan

Ayna Durdyyeva ’16 (Dashoguz) placed first at the Dashoguz English Language and Regional English Language Olympiads among 11th graders.
Diana Gurbanmyradova ’08 (Mary) was hired as the FLEX Alumni Coordinator for Turkmenistan.
Lale Matiyeva ’05 (Dashoguz) was hired as chief accountant at Saga Terminal Logistics Turkmenistan.
Mirzabek Matyakubov ’15 (Dashoguz) and Madina Tukhbatullina ’14 (Dashoguz) successfully completed the U.S. College Preparation Course at the American Councils for International Education in Ashgabat.
Mahri Matyakubova ’16 (Dashoguz) placed 1st at the City English Language Olympiad among 10th graders.
Shatlyk Penayev ’13 (Mary) placed third at the Tennis Competition “Sagdynlygyň we Ruhubelentligiň Ýyly Mynasybetli Geçirilýän Sport Ýaryşy” in the Mary region.
Gulnar Resulkulyyeva ‘14 (Turkmenabat) placed 1st at her school’s English Language Olympiad and 3rd at the city English Language Olympiad.  She went on to place 1st at the Regional English Language Olympiad among 11th graders.
Nasiba Sharipova ’16 (Turkmenabat) won her school’s English Language Olympiad.
Selbi Veliyeva ’16 (Mary) won the English Language Olympiad in Mary.
Arazgul Yagshygeldiyeva ’15 (Dashoguz) placed third at the Dashoguz English Language Olympiad and placed 3rd at the Regional  English Language Olympiad among 11th graders.

Ukraine

Central | East | South | West |

Central

Kyrylo Beskorovaynyy ’11 (Chernihiv) participated in the ECOSOC Youth Forum in New York.
Dmytro Cherkas ’14 (Kyiv) is a PR manager at the Lviv Educational Foundation.
Kateryna Konyk ’16 (Lviv) was selected to participate in the annual International Student Week in Ilmenau, Germany.
Kyrylo Korol ’13 (Lviv) became an Associate at Axon Partners Law Firm.
Olha Kotlyarska ’12 (Kremenets) participated in Vis Moot Court Competition that took place in Belgrade, Budapest and Vienna in March-April of 2017.
Bao Lin Nhuyen Fan ’13 (Kyiv) became an Intern at Ukrainian Parliament Verkhovna Rada.
Oleksandra Markova ’16 (Zaporizhzhya) was accepted at New York University in Abu Dhabi Class of 2021.
Danylo Nimko ’16 (Zhytomyr) was accepted to Green River College and Washington State University.
Nataliia Repetatska ’02 (Vinnytsia) published a photobook dedicated to New York City.
Anastasiya Rogova ’16 (Khmelnytskyi) participated in a public speaking competition in Klaipeda, Lithuania, organized by LCC International University.
Serhiy Shkvarnytskyi ’16 (Berdychiv) was accepted to KA im. A.F. Modrzewskiego university in Krakow, Poland.
Hryhorii Skovorodnikov ’16 (Kyiv) was accepted at New York University in Abu Dhabi Class of 2021.
Viktoriia Taranenko ’06 (Sevastopol) and her team won an EU Grant Award for the project Ukraine-Moldova Territorial Cooperation Program.
Yuliia Tymoshenko ’16 (Zavorychy) was accepted at New York University in Abu Dhabi Class of 2021.
Oleh Vus ’11 (Kyiv) is a student at the University of Nicosia in Cyprus.
Vlada Zahoruyko ’16 (Kyiv) participated in the International Student Festival in Trondheim.

East

Olha Holovan ’16 (Zaporizhzhya) placed second at the District Olympiad of English Language. She also participated in a speaking contest organized by LCC university with her speech: “Freedom and Confinement: my understanding of freedom”.

Anna Horbachova ’16, (Kharkiv) is an ESL teacher for adults at the SunRise language club. The alumna teaches individual students and a pre-intermediate group.
Anhelina Lohvina ’16 (Shostka) won the regional Mathematics Olympiad and regional Economics Olympiad.
Oleksandra Markova ’16 (Zaporizhzhya) has participated in speaking contest organized by LCC University with her speech: “Limits”.
Alina Mirchenko ’16 (Zaporizhzhia) placed second at the district Olympiad of Russian language and literature.
Oleh Tielushko ‘16 (Zaporizhzhia) was featuring in Afisha magazine about her experience in the U.S. on FLEX and the projects that she has organized with the FLEX Alumni program as a City Representative.   The alumnus also placed in the district Olympiad for Psychology and Pedagogics and placed second in the Olympiad of Biology.
Mariya Turpak ’16 (Zaporizhzhya) has placed 2nd at the regional Olympiad of English Language.

Yulia Volnova ‘15 participated in the youth exchange Drive your Life through the Erasmus+ exchange in Greece.   She also participated in the exchange program Get to know your Neighbors in Poland.
Roman Vydro ’10 (Kharkiv) was featured in the news with his new experimental laboratory Garage Hub.
South

Ivan Baziuk ’10 (Melitopol) visited Switzerland as a part of a delegation of law students from Ukraine and Moldova.
Hanna Bondarenko ’12 (Odesa) and Mariia Donets ’15 (Odesa) took part in an international conference of the Ukrainian Forum of Benefactors, where they represented the Impact Hub Odesa.
Eduarda Fedyukova ’16 (Mykolayiv) took part in Workshop for Youth Leaders in Teaching English as an alumni mentor.
Karyna Kovchak ’16 (Svitlovodsk) won the LCC University Public Speaking Competition and received the opportunity to participate in international competition in Lithuania. She also placed second in the regional Olympiad of English.
Anastasia Kulyeshova ’13 (Kyiv) works at the British Councils in Odesa.
Anna Saltykova ’16 (Kirovohrad) won a Kronospan Foundation Scholarship to study at Babson College.
Nadia Solenko ’11 (Berezhany) and Olesia Litvinova ’13 (Ohtyrka) took part in a Google AdCamp through the framework of the Women Empowerment program.
Yana Ustymenko ’16 (Tavriysk) placed third at the LCC University public speaking competition with her talk entitled “Freedom or Confinement.”
Yana Ustymenko ’16 (Tavriysk) participated in a poetry competition sharing one of her favorite poems written by Lina Kostenko.

West

Denys Andrushchenko ‘12 (Lviv) published and presented his first book “Chicken Bamboni.”
Marharyta Hasyn ’13 (Lviv) is an editor of a fashion magazine.
Mariya Hirna ’16 (Lviv) works at Eleks.
Oleksanrda Hordiyenko ’12 (Lviv) works at the Quintagroup.
Olekasndra Kotsyriy ’16 (Lutsk) was accepted to the Catholic University in Washington, DC.
Yuliana Pavlyk ’13 (Lviv) started working at 4writers.
Anastasiya Zasiedko ’16 (Lviv) was accepted at the Ukrainian Catholic University.

Uzbekistan

Nodira Nurimova ’09 (Tashkent) successfully graduated from KIMEP University.